Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Matters

At Central YMCA we are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure and handling it in accordance with our legal obligations.

This Privacy Policy sets out in detail the purposes for which we process your personal data, who we share it with, what rights you have in relation to that data and everything else we think it’s important for you to know.

If your company enlists our services, your company and our services may enter into a separate agreement that will govern the processing of all information and data collected in connection with the service, including some data collected through our websites. Such agreement takes precedence over any conflicting provision in this policy.

Who we are

Central YMCA is an education and wellbeing charity (Registered charity number 213121). Central YMCA or the ‘Central YMCA Group’ as outlined in this policy are: Central YMCA, Central YMCA Club, YMCA at One KX, YMCAfit, YMCA Awards and YMCA Training.

What is personalised data

Personalised data means any information or pieces of information that could identify you either directly (eg. your name) or indirectly (eg. through pseudonymised data).

What type of information is collected?

We will collect a range of personal information including: name, postal address, email address, date of birth, gender, specific learning difficulties, disabilities and IP address depending on the type of enquiry or service. We collect information if you:

  • subscribe to our newsletter
  • submit an enquiry on one of our website forms, one of our events, on in person at our venues
  • join as a member
  • register or get certificated on our courses, programmes or qualifications
  • book onto a class or event
  • deliver our qualifications
  • apply for job vacancies
  • engage with us on social media
  • enter prize draws or competitions
  • choose to complete any surveys we send you
  • use our free wifi at any of our sites
  • visit one of our sites which have CCTV systems operating for the security of both members, learners, customers and staff
  • visit one of our sites that may have photography, recording or filming taking place that may be used for promotional material

Why we collect personal information

Central YMCA Group collects and processes your personal data to:

  • provide you with access to our services
  • provide access to our assessments, learning materials and qualifications
  • improve our websites and services
  • ensure the security of our websites
  • better market relevant content using anonymous or pseudonymised personal data

Beyond these purposes, we process your data only if you have granted express consent for its stated purposes.

Contacting you using your data

When you submit your data, you are requesting a service from the Central YMCA Group; typically the provision of information is to: help you decide on training and education to support your future study or career; further advice, guidance or information regarding services provided by the Central YMCA Group, or booking classes, trials or tours to our health clubs.

We will use your data to contact you in order to fulfil this service request. This may include initial phone calls from our Course, Careers or Membership Advisers and emails informing you about the career, membership or information you are interested in, including course or career information, career opportunities, membership or health club information as well as offers and discounts.

As it can take up to 12 months to get from enquiry to enrolment, membership or booking a course, we may continue to communicate with you with the legal basis under GDPR of legitimate interest for this period of time. Your Course, Career or Membership Adviser may get in touch with information that may be relevant and useful to you. 

You can request for us to stop these forms of communication at any time by contacting our Information Systems Manager.

Who has access to your information

Under no circumstance do we sell any of your personal information to third parties. Your information is also never shared with third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit prior consent. 

Your information may be disclosed to third-party product and service providers working on our behalf, for example to process payments or delivering email newsletters. These service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations only have access to the information necessary to deliver the service we have hired them to provide. 

Data processing agreements are in place to ensure all of our third-party providers and suppliers do their utmost to keep your information safe and secure and do not use it for their own marketing purposes.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) - this may include a country which may not be subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the UK.  In these circumstances, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law, and appropriate safeguards are in place.

Payment details are processed by a third-party provider who specialise in securely capturing and processing this type of information. This information is encrypted and is not stored by us on any of our systems or networks.

Legal and safety reasons

We may disclose your personal information if required by law, or other legal subpoena or warrant. We may also disclose your personal information to a regulatory or law enforcement agency if we believe it to be necessary to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Central YMCA Group, its customers or any third party.

Advertising and remarketing

As you browse the Central YMCA Group websites, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, Google, enables us to present you with re-targeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with the Central YMCA Group. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

We are also using Facebook to track conversions. This doesn’t track people’s personal data and is only used to inform marketing.

Cookies used on the ‘Central YMCA Group’ domains 

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do a lot of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

It is possible to delete cookies and disable them from being stored in your browser. This can be done in your browser’s settings or preferences.

To find out more about how we use cookies, please our Cookie Policy.

Technical and organisational data protection

Central YMCA Group implements commercially reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against abuse and loss. We store such data in secure environments. We provide training to our employees on data protection best practices and require them to enter into a confidentiality agreement. 

While we take use reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data submitted through our websites.

Rights

Upon request, our Information Systems Manager will provide you with information as to whether and what personal data we store about you. If your personal data is incorrect, you may have it rectified. You may also revoke your consent for us to use your personal data in the future, in whole or in parts, or request deletion of your personal data.

How can you contact us?

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy and/or our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch using:

Or
Information Systems Manager
Central YMCA
112 Great Russell Street
London
WC1B 3NQ

Data Protection Notification

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) maintains a public register of organisations that use personal data. Each organisation is obliged to notify the ICO with details of the types and purposes of personal data it processes.

Central YMCA is registered under the following reference:

  • London Central YMCA Limited - Z5563138
  • YMCA Training - Z828552

Policy review

This policy is subject to review. Last updated June 2019.